Type URL of any website here:

Check website reviews, reputation, scam detector, server info, statistics, popularity and analysis - all in one!

icann.org

Read or submit review, see stats and analysis.



No reviews positive yet.

No negative reviews yet.

Submit you own review for icann.org below:

 

Add review

icann.org


 

 

icann.org stats

General Info & Links

Website / Domain: icann.org

Google Index:
View icann.org Google Links
Yahoo Index:
View icann.org Yahoo Links
Bing Index:
View icann.org Bing Links
History:
View icann.org on WayBackMachine

Traffic & Earnings

Domain:
  icann.org
Rank:
(Rank based on keywords, cost and organic traffic)
  6,390
Organic Keywords:
(Number of keywords in top 20 Google SERP)
  64,717
Organic Traffic:
(Number of visitors coming from top 20 search results)
  310,400
Organic Cost:
((How much need to spend if get same number of visitors from Google Adwords)
  $418,124.00
Adwords Keywords:
(Keywords a website is buying in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results)
  0
Adwords Traffic:
(Number of visitors brought to the website via paid search results)
  0
Adwords Cost:
(Estimated budget spent for buying keywords in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results - monthly estimation)
  $0.00
Direct:
24.86%
Referral:
4.49%
Search:
70.05%
Social:
0.60%
Paid:
0%

icann.org receives about 49,400 special visitors and 93,366 (1.89 per visitor) page views per day which could earn about $577.55/day from advertising revenue. Estimated website value is $427,156.97. According to Alexa Traffic Rank icann.org is ranked number 10,239 in the globe and 0.00988% of global Internet players visit it. Site is hosted in Los Angeles, California, 90056, United States and links to network IP address

Analysis

Where do visitors go on icann.org

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
whois.icann.org
73.63%70.01%1.80
icann.org
25.01%21.75%1.6
forms.icann.org
1.64%0.98%1.1
archive.icann.org
1.35%0.83%1.2
newgtlds.icann.org
0.65%0.55%1.6
meetings.icann.org
0.49%0.41%1.6
community.icann.org
0.38%0.71%3.5
portal.icann.org
0.32%1.05%6.2
wecann.icann.org
0.30%1.05%6.5
schedule.icann.org
0.25%0.21%2
mm.icann.org
0.21%0.16%1
jira.icann.org
0.20%0.28%3
gtldresult.icann.org
0.20%0.21%2
fellowship.icann.org
0.19%0.42%4.3
registration.icann.org
0.17%0.21%2
iwa-lax.icann.org
0.13%0.07%1
learn.icann.org
0.07%0.07%2
OTHER
0%1.05%0

Semrush Competitive Data

Social Signals

Facebook:
  5,514
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  129,667
Buffer:
  22
Pins:
  0

icann.org Visitors by country:

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 43.0%42.9%4174
Spain 7.0%7.1%2891
United Kingdom 5.7%6.7%4911
Iran 5.0%5.0%3494
India 4.1%3.7%11396
China 3.8%3.4%21317
Japan 3.4%3.0%17037
Canada 1.8%1.8%8942
Italy 1.7%1.6%11999
France 1.3%1.4%18991
Germany 1.2%1.0%27756
Mexico 0.9%0.8%12151
Australia 0.8%0.7%13831
Sudan 0.7%0.6%3449
Nigeria 0.6%0.6%7098
Turkey 0.6%0.6%13505
Ireland 0.6%0.6%5139
Colombia 0.5%0.5%6296
Taiwan 0.5%0.4%16153
Netherlands 0.5%0.5%15429

icann.org popularity

GOOGLE DESKTOP SPEED:
81
GOOGLE MOBILE SPEED:
71
GOOGLE MOBILE USABILITY:
99

More details:

Where do visitors go on icann.org

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
whois.icann.org
73.63%70.01%1.80
icann.org
25.01%21.75%1.6
forms.icann.org
1.64%0.98%1.1
archive.icann.org
1.35%0.83%1.2
newgtlds.icann.org
0.65%0.55%1.6
meetings.icann.org
0.49%0.41%1.6
community.icann.org
0.38%0.71%3.5
portal.icann.org
0.32%1.05%6.2
wecann.icann.org
0.30%1.05%6.5
schedule.icann.org
0.25%0.21%2
mm.icann.org
0.21%0.16%1
jira.icann.org
0.20%0.28%3
gtldresult.icann.org
0.20%0.21%2
fellowship.icann.org
0.19%0.42%4.3
registration.icann.org
0.17%0.21%2
iwa-lax.icann.org
0.13%0.07%1
learn.icann.org
0.07%0.07%2
OTHER
0%1.05%0

Other sites hosted on this IP

Daily earnings by country:

PageviewsEarning
United States 40,054$459.42
United Kingdom 6,256$38.97
Canada 1,681$11.78
China 3,174$9.81
Japan 2,801$8.96
Spain 6,629$7.36
France 1,307$6.14
India 3,455$5.53
Iran 4,668$5.42
Italy 1,494$5.21
Australia 654$4.92
Germany 934$4.51
Ireland 560$2.78
Netherlands 467$2.38
Nigeria 560$1.47
Mexico 747$0.72
Taiwan 373$0.71
Colombia 467$0.62
Turkey 560$0.61
Sudan 560$0.23

www.icann.org visitors:

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1998-09-14
Domain Age:
19 years 10 months 21 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.pir.org...
Domain Name: ICANN.ORG
Registry Domain ID: D2347548-LROR
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.godaddy.com
Registrar URL: godaddy.com
Updated Date: 2017-12-08T16:40:01Z
Creation Date: 1998-09-14T04:00:00Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2027-12-07T17:04:26Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date:
Registrar: GoDaddy.com, LLC
Registrar IANA ID: 146
Registrar Abuse Contact Email:
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.4806242505
Reseller:
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: clientRenewProhibited icann.org/epp#clientRenewProhibited
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Domain Status: serverDeleteProhibited icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: serverRenewProhibited icann.org/epp#serverRenewProhibited
Domain Status: serverTransferProhibited icann.org/epp#serverTransferProhibited
Domain Status: serverUpdateProhibited icann.org/epp#serverUpdateProhibited
Registry Registrant ID: C67701347-LROR
Registrant Name: Domain Administrator
Registrant Organization: ICANN
Registrant Street: 12025 Waterfront Drive
Registrant Street: Suite 300
Registrant City: Los Angeles
Registrant State/Province: California
Registrant Postal Code: 90094-2536
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.4242171313
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.4242171313
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email:
Registry Admin ID: C67701350-LROR
Admin Name: Domain Administrator
Admin Organization: ICANN
Admin Street: 12025 Waterfront Drive
Admin Street: Suite 300
Admin City: Los Angeles
Admin State/Province: California
Admin Postal Code: 90094-2536
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.4242171313
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +1.4242171313
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email:
Registry Tech ID: C67701349-LROR
Tech Name: Domain Administrator
Tech Organization: ICANN
Tech Street: 12025 Waterfront Drive
Tech Street: Suite 300
Tech City: Los Angeles
Tech State/Province: California
Tech Postal Code: 90094-2536
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.4242171313
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +1.4242171313
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email:
Name Server: NS.ICANN.ORG
Name Server: A.IANA-SERVERS.NET
Name Server: B.IANA-SERVERS.NET
Name Server: C.IANA-SERVERS.NET
DNSSEC: signedDelegation
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last modernize of WHOIS database: 2018-04-13T17:34:57Z <<<

For more info on Whois status codes, please visit icann.org/epp

Access to Public Interest Registry WHOIS info is provided to support persons in determining the contents of a domain name registration record in the Public Interest Registry registry database. The data in this record is provided by Public Interest Registry for informational purposes only, and Public Interest Registry does not guarantee its accuracy. This service is intended only for query-based access. You accept that you will use this data only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this data to: (a) allow, enable, or otherwise assist the transmission by e-mail, telephone, or facsimile of mass unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations to entities another than the data recipient's own existing customers; or (b) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that send queries or data to the systems of Registry Operator, a Registrar, or Afilias except as reasonably important to register domain names or modify existing registrations. All rights reserved. Public Interest Registry reserves the right to modify these terms at any time. By submitting this query, you accept to abide by this policy.

Type Ip Target TTL NS b.iana-servers.net 890 NS c.iana-servers.net 890 NS ns.icann.org 890 NS a.iana-servers.net 890

 

icann.org review by google:

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 1 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page should be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/OptimizeCSSDeliveryOptimize CSS Delivery of the following:

icann.org/assets/application-5a7fb4a3a025367a4a3474cede050c38.css

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing photos can save a lot of bytes of data.

developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/OptimizeImagesOptimize the following photos to reduce their size by 122.4KiB (53% reduction).

Compressing icann.org/uploads/featured_item/image/2/thumb_GSPR_41218_feature.jpg should save 37KiB (85% reduction).
Compressing icann.org/uploads/blog_article/image/11273/hero1_data-protection-privacy-faqs-750x424-10apr18-en.jpg should save 36.4KiB (79% reduction).
Compressing icann.org/uploads/featured_item/image/3/thumb_lacyearinreview-banner-en.jpg should save 25.8KiB (84% reduction).
Compressing icann.org/assets/icann_logo-***5defd186080354eba77277804a9998.png should save 8.5KiB (40% reduction).
Compressing icann.org/uploads/blog_article/image/11241/hero1_supporting-community-985x360-en.png should save 4KiB (12% reduction).
Compressing icann.org/uploads/featured_item/image/4/thumb_ICANN61_feature_icannorg_492x279.png should save 4KiB (17% reduction).
Compressing icann.org/uploads/featured_item/image/7/thumb_attend_an_event_01.jpg should save 3.1KiB (32% reduction).
Compressing icann.org/uploads/featured_item/image/1/thumb_ICANN62.png should save 3KiB (19% reduction).
Compressing icann.org/assets/president-icon-2798481bbf911d362ed006af2c1bc7ad.png should save 500B (15% reduction).

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/LeverageBrowserCachingLeverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

googletagmanager.com/gtm.js?id=GTM-WZ6LHH2 (15 minutes)
google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)
icann.org/glossary_terms.js (2 hours)

Reduce server response time



In our test, your server responded in 0.21 seconds. There are a lot of factors that can slow down your server response time. developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/ServerPlease read our suggestions to learn how you can monitor and measure where your server is spending the most time.

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too little for a player to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/SizeTapTargetsAppropriatelymaking these tap targets larger to provide a better player experience.

The following tap targets are close to another nearby tap targets and may need extra spacing around them.

The tap target <input type="submit" name="commit" class="SearchBox-submit"> is close to 1 another tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/users/sign_in">Log In</a> is close to 1 another tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/users/sign_up">Sign Up</a> is close to 1 another tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/en/help/privacy-cookie-policy">click here</a> is close to 1 another tap targets .
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/PrioritizeVisibleContentprioritizing visible content.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/SizeContentToViewportsizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/UseLegibleFontSizesusing legible font sizes.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/MinifyResourcesminifying HTML.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/ConfigureViewportconfiguring viewports.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on a lot of platforms. Learn more about the importance of developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/AvoidPluginsavoiding plugins.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/EnableCompressionenabling compression.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/MinifyResourcesminifying CSS.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/AvoidRedirectsavoiding landing page redirects.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/MinifyResourcesminifying JavaScript.
Download optimized developers.google.com/speed/pagespeed/insights/optimizeContents?url=http%3A%2F%2Ficann.org%2F&strategy=mobile" target="_blank">image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

 

Daily revenue loss due to Adblock:

 

Daily Revenue Loss:
$102.88
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$3,086.38
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$37,550.93
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
13,424
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
402,725
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
4,899,820

 

Daily revenue loss by country & money lose due to Adblock:;

 

BlockedLost Money
United States 7,210$82.70
United Kingdom 1,001$6.24
Canada 420$2.95
India 967$1.55
Spain 1,260$1.40
Germany 271$1.31
China 413$1.28
Ireland 218$1.08
Australia 131$0.98
Italy 254$0.89
Iran 747$0.87
France 144$0.68
Netherlands 79$0.40
Japan 84$0.27
Taiwan 60$0.11
Mexico 67$0.07
Colombia 37$0.05
Turkey 39$0.04
Nigeria 11$0.03
Sudan 11$0.00

Do you want to read 'frequency asked question' section?